Advanced glycation end products could play an important role of the progression of diabetic nephropathy via epigenetic changes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KAIDA Yusuke  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80441658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / AGEs / 母体 / アルブミン尿 / 酸化ストレス / アディポネクチン / エピジェネティクス / 母体環境 / 腎障害 / エピジェネティック異常
Research Abstract
Overnutrition during perinatal period is known to increase susceptibility to renal injury later in life. Although the precise mechanisms why overnutrition,such as high advanced glycation end products(AGEs) diet,could cause the progression of renal injury later in life remain to be elucidated. Male offspring born to high AGEs fed(high fat diet and high fructose water: HFF) mothers had decreased serum adiponectin compared with male offspring born to normal fed(NF) from day 1 after birth to week 16. HFF had increased serum MDA compared with NF from week 4 after birth. Urinary albumin was increased and enhanced extracellular matrix accumulation was observed in HFF at 16 week. Moreover,HFF significantly upregulated protein expression of TGF-b in the kidney at 16 week. HFF had decreased creatinine clearance compared with NF. Our present data suggest that high AGEs diet could exacerbate renal injury via the oxidative stress and the decrease of adiponectin in male offspring later in life.