The regenerative and renoprotective potential of fetal membrane-derived mesenchymal stem cells in renal ischemia-reperfusion injury model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Hidetoshi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (40622618)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 組織再生 / 免疫制御 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 卵膜 / 細胞治療
Research Abstract
We recently showed that fetal membrane-derived MSCs (FM-MSCs), which are available non-invasively in large amounts, had renoprotective effect in a glomerulonephritis model. Here, we investigated whether FM-MSCs administration could protect kidneys from ischemia/reperfusion (I/R) injury.Lewis rats were subjected to right nephrectomy and left renal I/R injury by clamping left renal artery. After declamping FM-MSCs were intravenously administered.I/R injured rats exhibited increased serum creatinine and BUN, whereas FM-MSCs ameliorated renal function. Histological analysis revealed that FM-MSCs suppressed tubular apoptosis and infiltration of macrophages and T cells. Administration of FM-MSCs mainly homed into lung, but increased serum IL-10 levels. Of interest is that renoprotective effects of FM-MSCs were abolished by using anti-IL-10 neutralization antibody, suggesting that IL-10 would be one of the candidate factors to protect rat kidney from I/R injury in this model.