Development of therapy of Alzheimer's disease using biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
WAKASAYA Yasuhito  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10598725)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアミロイド / タウ / シヌクレイン / アルツハイマー病 / レビー小体型認知症 / 学習障害 / Abeta / 神経科学 / 認知症 / バイオマーカー / 臨床神経学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aβ deposition begins from 8month in Tg2576 model mice, and from 3 month in TgCRND8 mice. Memory disturbance begins from 6 month in Tg2576 mice, and from 5 month in TgCRND8 mice. CSF Aβ42 decreased with aging. In TgTauP301L mice, tau deposition begins from 2 month, NFT begins at 8 month, and memory disturbance begins from 12 month. In TgαSYN mice, α-synuclein begin from 2 month, cytoplasmic inclusions begin from 7 month, and behavior disturbance was found from 10.5 month. With protein deposition oin brain, behavioral disturbance wsd induced in theses model mice.