Creation of an animal model producing anti-aquaporin 4 antibody using NOG mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Chihiro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (20624331)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / NOGマウス / 自己抗体 / アクアポリン4抗体 / 動物モデル / 視神経脊髄炎
Research Abstract
Our purpose is to create an animal model producing human antibodies, using human cells collected from patients with an autoimmune disease. We injected human peripheral lymph cells or B cells into MHC class I and II Double Knockout NOG mouses. 2month after injection, we weren't able to find the human cells in the blood or the spleen of the mouses. We supposed that human peripheral immune-associated cells need any help from T cells and that too much active T cells do harm to human B cells when those cells live long in the body of mouse. We tested several methods, but we weren't able to find the best way for induction that human B cells can live long.