Establishment of a therapeutic strategy based on axonal ion chanel in diabetic polyneuropathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Yukari  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10568653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病性神経障害 / 軸索機能検査 / 軸索興奮機能検査 / 糖尿病神経障害 / 末梢神経障害 / 軸索イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to evaluate the activity of ion channel in the leg, especially sensory nerves which often disturbed mainly in the patients with polyneuropathy. The aim of this study is to establish the nerve excitability technique in the sensory nerve at the lower extremities and to provide information about membrane potentials and axonal ion channel function for neuropathy patients, especially diabetic polyneuropathy. We established the technique of nerve excitability test in sural nerve using by near nerve needles.
We also tested the patients with diabetic polyneuropathy using this technique and suggest the disfunction of ion channels in diabetic polyneuropathy. Our study suggests that the nerve excitability test with near nerve needles may be useful to evaluate the activity of ion channel at sensory nerve in lower extremities and helpful to clarify the mechanism of diabetic polyneuropathy.