Association of carotid atherosclerosis progression and plaque echogenicity with cardiovascular events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Shuhei  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60623072)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 超音波 / 炎症 / インターロイキン6 / 頸動脈内中膜複合体 / 遺伝子多型 / インターロイキン6 / 超音波プラーク輝度 / 炎症マーカー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore the relationship between carotid intima-media thickness (IMT) progression, plaque echogenicity of carotid atheroma, inflammatory cytokines, polymorphisms of inflammatory cytokine genes, and future cardiovascular events in patients with vascular risk factors. We also examined the relationship between serum inflammatory cytokines and long-term carotid IMT progression. We could not find a significant association of IMT progression and polymorphisms of inflammatory cytokine genes with future stroke. Echolucent large plaques (>2.0mm) were associated with future cardiovascular events. Chronic elevation of serum IL-6 was associated with the long-term carotid IMT progression. Our results suggest that measurement of echolucency in large carotid plaques may improve the selection of patients at high risk for cardiovascular events; serum IL-6 could be used as a quantitative marker and a potential therapeutic target for accelerated atherosclerosis.