Analysis on the glycan structure of alpha-dystroglycan and the therapeutic approach for Fukuyama-congenital muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUGA Atsushi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30608790)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsdystroglycan / fukutin / FKRP / リビトール / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aberrant glycosylation of α-dystroglycan (α-DG) causes muscular dystrophy and lissencephaly, which we call α-dystroglycanopathies. Here we identified the previously unknown glycan unit ribitol 5-phosphate (Rbo5P) in α-DG. Rbo5P forms a tandem repeat and functions as a scaffold for the formation of the ligand-binding moiety. We found the enzyme activities of three major α-dystroglycanopathy-causing proteins to be involved in the synthesis of tandem Rbo5P. Isoprenoid synthase domain-containing (ISPD) is cytidine diphosphate ribitol (CDP-Rbo) synthase. Fukutin and fukutin-related protein are Rbo5P transferases that use CDP-Rbo. Supplementation of CDP-Rbo to ISPD-deficient cells restored α-DG glycosylation. These findings establish the molecular basis of mammalian Rbo5P glycosylation, and reveal the pathogenesis and therapeutic strategies of α-DG-associated diseases.