Investigation into the mechanism of the blood-nerve barrier disruption in chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyradiculoneuropathy and multifocal motor neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Fumitaka  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90535254)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己免疫性ニューロパチー / 血液神経関門 / 慢性炎症性脱髄性根ニューロパチー / 多巣性運動ニューロパチー / 自己免疫性末梢神経疾患 / 末梢神経障害 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
<Purpose> The aim of this project was to elucidate the severity and mechanism of breakdown of the blood-nerve barrier (BNB) in chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyradiculoneuropathy (CIDP) and multifocal motor neuropathy (MMN). <Methods> We evaluated the effects of sera obtained from patients with typical CIDP/atypical CIDP/MMN and control subjects on the expression of claudin-5 and transendothelial electrical resistance (TEER) value in human peripheral nerve microvascular endothelial cells (PnMECs). <Result> Sera obtained from the patients with typical CIDP/atypical CIDP/MMN decreased the amount of claudin-5 protein levels and TEER values in PnMECs. The autocrine secretion of VEGF in PnMECs induced by MMN sera and immunoglobulin G purified from MMN sera decreased the expression of claudin-5. <Conclusion> Sera from CIDP/MMN patients disrupt the BNB function. In MMN, the autocrine secretion of VEGF in PnMECs and autoantibodies against PnMECs may be responsible for the BNB disruption.