Connexin astrocytopathy and novel therapeutic strategy targeting connexin hemichannels in demyelinating disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Katsuhisa  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90612903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコネキシン / 多発性硬化症 / 視神経脊髄炎 / Balo病 / ギャップ結合 / グリアシンシチウム
Research Abstract
To investigate the relationship between astrocytopathy and demyelination, we examined the expression of connexins (Cx). We evaluated the expressions of astrocytic Cx43/Cx30 and oligodendrocytic Cx47/Cx32 among autopsied cases with demyelinating disorders. In Balo disease (BD), Cx43, Cx32 and Cx47 were extensively diminished. In the leading edge area, Cx43 and AQP4 loss preceded Cx47 loss. Three cases with multiple sclerosis (MS) and six with neuromyelitis optica (NMO) showed preferential Cx43 and AQP4 loss far beyond the demyelinated areas, while vasculocentric deposition of immunoglobulins or complements was observed in four of the six NMO cases. Some NMO cases showed preferential myelin-associated glycoprotein (MAG) loss. Our findings indicate that disruption of Cx gap junction and preferential MAG loss could occur in MS, BD and NMO, and could be a common denominator. Inhibition of Cx hemichannels is a possible therapeutic target for demyelinating disorders.