Development of the novel therapeutic options for the treatment of multiple sclerosis by functional blocking of Notch4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Satoshi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20596390)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNotch4 / 多発性硬化症 / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / EAE / マウス / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Notch4 is expressed on human endothelial cell surface and related to the development of vasculature. We have found that the polymorphism of Notch4 gene has the protective effect of multiple sclerosis (MS). To analyze Notch4 function in MS lesion, we have induced experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) in mice with Notch4 gene modification. Notch 4 protein was expressed on the cell surface of the small population of infiltrated white blood cells of EAE mice spinal cord. Nevertheless, the gene modification of Notch4 lead to the early onset and aggravated signs of EAE. These results indicated the possibility to invent new therapy that target to the Notch4.