Possible contribution of oxidative DNA damage 8,5'-purine cyclodeoxynucleosides to progressive neurodegeneration of xeroderma pigmentosum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takaaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究助教 (20448773)
Research Collaborator BROOKS P.J.
NAKANE Hironobu
HAYASHI Masaharu
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化的DNA損傷サイクロプリン / 色素性乾皮症 / ヌクレオチド除去修復 / 神経障害 / 国際情報交換, アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xeroderma pigmentosum A group (XP-A) patients develop progressive neurological disease, which has been hypothesized to be associated with the accumulation of a type of oxidative DNA damage called purine 8,5’-cyclo- 2’-deoxynucleosides. Thus, we generated a monoclonal antibody (CdA-1) specific for 8,5’-cyclo-2’-deoxyadenosine (cyclo-dA). An immunoassay using CdA-1 revealed a linear dose response between known amounts of cyclo-dA in oligonucleotides and the antibody binding to them. The quantitative immunoassay revealed that treatment with Fenton-type reagents dose-dependently produces cyclo-dA in DNA. Moreover, immunofluorescent analysis enabled the visualization of cyclo-dA in human cells, which had been transfected with oligonucleotides containing cyclo-dA. Thus, the CdA-1 antibody is a valuable tool for the detection and quantification of cyclo-dA in DNA, and may be useful for characterizing the mechanism(s) underlying the development of XP neurological disease.