Early diagnosis of Parkinson disease by measuring the volume of the olfactory bulb and tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology (2013-2016)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2012)
Principal Investigator
Sengoku Renpei  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40385331)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / Lewy小体病 / 嗅球嗅索 / MRI / 嗅覚検査 / 嗅球嗅索体積 / MIBG心筋シンチグラフィー / 嗅覚障害 / 嗅球 / 体積 / 頭部MRI / 体積自動測定 / パーキンソン症候群 / volumetry / 匂い検査 / 嗅球体積 / 匂いテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine whether the volume of the olfactory bulbs and tracts (OB & T) on MRI is useful for differentiating Parkinson's disease (PD) from PD-related disorders. All patients were evaluated using the odor stick identification test for Japanese (OSIT-J), cardiac MIBG scintigraphy, and brain MRI. OB & T areas on 1-mm-thick coronal images were measured and summed for volumes. OB & T volume was smaller in PD than in other PD-related disorders (p<0.05). The cut-off for detecting PD patients was OSIT-J score <8, heart/mediastinum ratio <1.6, and OB & T volume <270 mm3. In the group with OSIT-J score <8 and OB & T volume <270 mm3, the proportion of PD patients among all patients with PD-related disorders was 91%. The rate of probable PD gradually increased as OSIT-J score and OB & T volume decreased (p<0.001). A combined morphological and functional evaluation of OB or cardiovascular dysautonomia could be useful for further differential of PD and other PD-related disorders.