Project/Area Number |
24790901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Clinical research Center, Chiba-East National Hospital, National Hospital Organization |
Principal Investigator |
ISOSE Sagiri 独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (80466698)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / 疼痛関連誘発電位 / 末梢神経障害 / 表皮内電気刺激 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated patterns of changes in A delta- and C-mediated brain responses in neuropathic pain, using pain-related evoked potentials (PREPs) with intra-epidermal electrical stimulation (IES) for evaluation of neuropathic pain system. Patients with neuropathic pain have increased C/A delta fiber-PREP amplitude ratios, possibly due to decreased inhibition of the A delta to C nociceptive system leading to generation of neuropathic pain. PREPs with IES could be a useful tool to evaluate changes in neural responses and interaction of the A delta- and C-mediated pain pathways in neuropathic pain patients.