Identification of the antibody induced by the new vaccine against Alzheimer's diseasese induces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Naoko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (90405043)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNAワクチン / 抗体特異性 / アルツハイマー / アミロイドβ
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanisms of Alzheimer's disease remain unknown. A recent study suggested that amyloid oligomer not the senile plaques formed by Ab cause strong synaptic injyurious effects. In this study, we demonstrated that the anti-Ab oligomer antibody is potentiated and the Ab oligomer reduced by developing new DNA vaccines. This vaccines is worth examining in preclinical and clinical trials.