Mitochondrial dysfunction in familial Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
AMO Taku  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 応用科学群, 助教 (40453922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial dysfunction is a hallmark of both idiopathic and familial Parkinson's disease (PD). In this study, detailed analysis of mitochondrial dysfunction caused by loss of PINK1 revealed both of mitochondrial Complex I and III deficiencies. Recently, CHCHD2 was identified as a novel causative gene in mendelian forms of Parkinson’s disease. In this study, it was shown that CHCHD2 was localized in mitochondrial intermembrane space.