The mechanism of environmental effects on obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Keizo  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60546141)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 肥満
Research Abstract
Recently there has bee explosive increase in metabolic disorders such as obesity and diabetes. The life style changes (e.g.,sedentary behavior, overconsumption of fast food and irregular circadian rhythm)are related to this phenomenon.
Therefore as a research approach, focusing the living environment is a very important to study metabolic disorders.We added enriched environment(e.g., tunnels, shelters and a wheel) to a mouse cage) and investigated the effect on metabolism.Introduction of enriched environment decreased the body weight, fat weight and blood glucose levels.Because brain plays an important role regulating the whole metabolism and is affected by the environmental changes. We are now analyzing what is going on in the brain at the molecular level to approach the mechanism.