Pathophysiological Roles of AdipoR1/AdipoR2 in the Prevention of Atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWABU Miki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70392529)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / アディポネクチン受容体 / 動脈硬化 / マクロファージ / 血管
Research Abstract
The adipocyte-derived hormone adiponectin has been proposed to play the central roles as antidiabetic and antiatherogenic adipokine. However, whether adiponectin receptors AdipoR1 and AdipoR2 have the protective roles against atherosclerosis in vivo are still undetermined.Therefore, in this study we investigated the in vivo roles of AdipoR1 and AdipoR2 on atherosclerosis using conventional or tissue-specific AdipoR1 and/or AdipoR2 knockout or transgenic mice as well as transplantation of bone marrow from AdipoR knockout mice.
This study provides the direct evidence that AdipoR2 in endothelial cells and AdipoR1 in macrophages play protective roles against atherosclerosis in vivo.