Physiological analysis of SLC22A18 gene associated with visceral fat accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00572033)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 連鎖解析 / 内臓脂肪 / トランスポーター
Research Abstract
In this study, to investigate the physiological functions of SLC22A18, an orphan transporter, in visceral fat accumulation and hepatic lipid accumulation, we analyzed SLC22A18-genetically modified mice and screened the endogenous substrate of SLC22A18. Animal experiments revealed that SLC22A18 positively regulates fat accumulation and triglyceride accumulation in liver. We found bilirubin as a candidate of SLC22A18 substrates. These results indicate the novel function of SLC22A18 and suggest the possibility of SLC22A18 as a therapeutic target of metabolic disorder.