Response to feeding-induced endoplasmic reticulum stress in the liver regulated by Sdf2l1 maintains glucose and lipid homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKO Takayoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20550429)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肥満 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性 / シャペロン
Research Abstract
We have revealed the role of a co-chaperone, Sdf21, in a refed state in the liver. We further focused on interaction with BiP, a chaperone playing a pivotal role in endoplasmic reticulum (ER), which was elevated under endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress in hepatocytes. In a mouse model of obesity and diabetes, however, expression of Sdf2l1 in the liver was down-regulated at the level of transcription, suggesting its pathophysiological importance via inability to respond to excessive ER stress. Actually ablation of Sdf2l1 in adult mice showed phenotypes similar to those in mice with the gene knocked down temporarily, which we analyzed before, adding further evidence to indicate the importance of hepatic Sdf2l1 in maintenance of systemic glucose and lipid homeostasis.