Molecular Dissection of hypoapoC-II caused by defective mRNA transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Satoru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80508094)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordschylomicronemia / apoC-II deficiency / SNP / rare variant / アポリポ蛋白C-II / 高中性脂肪血症 / 全ゲノム解析 / アポリポ蛋白C-II / リポ蛋白リパーゼ
Research Abstract
Familial apolipoprotein C-II (apoC-II) deficiency is a rare autosomal recessive disorder with marked hypertriglyceridemia resulting from impaired activation of LPL. In most cases of apoC-II deficiency, causative mutations have been found in the protein-coding region of APOC2 gene; however, several atypical cases of apoC-II deficiency were reported to have markedly reduced, but detectable levels of plasma apoC-II protein (hereafter referred to as hypoapoC-II). A case of apoC-II deficiency was found that is phenotypically identical to hypoapoC-II. We took advantage of a monocyte/macrophage culture system to prove that transcription of apoC-II mRNA was decreased in the patient's cells. However, all of the fifty single nucleotide variants detected in the patient's APOC2 gene were common variants that are supposedly not causative, implying that other mutations regulate apoC-II levels. Whole-genome sequencing is underway to identify the causative mutation.