Molecular mechanisms of diabetic lipemia in streptozotocin-treated mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Mikio  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70610799)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホルモン感受性リパーゼ / リポ蛋白リパーゼ / インスリン / 脂質異常症 / ストレプトゾトシン
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanism of diabetic lipemia in the setting of insulin deficiency is not fully understood. We have previously found that the plasma level of triglycerides is lower in hormone-sensitive lipase (HSL) deficient mice than in wild-type mice when they are challenged with streptozotocin. The current study was aimed at elucidating the molecular mechanism of diabetic lipemia through the detailed analysis of HSL-deficient mice in the insulin-deficient status. We found that the enzymatic activity and mRNA levels of lipoprotein lipase (LPL) were not significantly different between wild-type and HSL-deficient mice in the insulin-deficient status. Other factors that regulate LPL activity in vivo or other pathways such as intestinal lipid absorption may explain the phenotypic difference, which are currently under investigation.