Pathophysiological role of adipo-hepatic axis in the development of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ITOH MICHIKO  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 寄附講座教員 (00581860)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 慢性炎症 / マクロファージ / Crown-like structure / 肥満 / 脂肪組織
Research Abstract
Obesity is now viewed as a state of systemic, chronic low-grade inflammation. There is considerable evidence that macrophages are infiltrated into obese adipose tissue to constitute crown-like structures, where they are aggregated to engulf dead adipocytes and induce inflammatory responses. We demonstrated the unique histological structure termed "hepatic crown-like structures" in the novel rodent model of human non-alcoholic steatohepatitis; melanocortin-receptor 4 deficient mice fed a Western diet. Our data provide evidence that hepatic crown-like structures are involved in the development of hepatic inflammation and fibrosis, thereby suggesting its pathophysiologic role in decease progression from simple steatosis to steatohepatitis.