Identification of novel energy metabolism-related genes by MASC assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2014)
Tokyo University of Science (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Makoto  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90573048)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝制御 / 代謝学 / 生体エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important for us to regulate accurately biological energy metabolism because of its demand for usual action, thermoregulation and so on. We developed and utilize a screening assay for novel energy metabolic regulators. As a result, it was discovered that the new factor is increased during deprivation of energy and activates the enzyme for energy production. In future, we aim to analyze how the new factor relate to the metabolic disorders which is such as diabetes in order to help prevent and cure those.