HIF-1 alpha, a hypoxia inducible transcription factor, in macrophage promotes onset of insulin resistance and diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SENDA Satoko  富山大学, 大学病院, 短時間勤務医師 (40597770)
Project Period (FY) 2013-02-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / 低酸素 / HIF-1α / マクロファージ / HIF-1α
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammation is a pathophysiology of insulin resistance in obesity. Adipose tissue macrophages play important roles in this inflammatory process. Adipose tissue becomes hypoxic as obesity progresses. We investigated the role of hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF)-1α, a key factor to hypoxic conditions, in myeloid cells using myeloid cell-specific Hif-1α knockout mice (HIF-1α KO). High-fat-diet(HFD) fed HIF-1α KO mice showed improved glucose tolerance and improved insulin sensitivity compared to HFD fed control mice. Inflammatory change was reduced in WAT of HIF-1α KO mice. Angiogenesis was improved and hypoxia was less in WAT of HIF-1α KO mice than in WAT of control mice. In conclusion, HIF-1α in myeloid cells contributes to the development of insulin resistance with inducing inflammatory response and suppressing angiogenesis mediated by adipose tissue hypoxia.