Role of hepatic proliferation on disorder of hepatic glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kumi  金沢大学, 脳・肝インターフェースメディシン研究センター, 特任助教 (60409472)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝糖代謝 / 肥満・インスリン抵抗性 / 肝細胞増殖 / インスリン抵抗性
Research Abstract
Obesity-Insulin resistance is known to increase of hepatic gluconeogenesis and hepatic steatosis associated with enlarged liver. To understand the role of control of hepatic proliferation on disorder of hepatic glucose metabolism, we generated the liver specific Cyclin D1 knockout (KO) mouse. In this KO mouse treated with high fat diet or db/db-background, there was no significant difference in body weight and blood glucose level under ad lib fed conditions. To explain more fully, we will performed hyperinsulinemic-euglycemic clamps in these mice.