Long-Term Pancreatic Beta Cell Exposure To High Levels of Glucose but not Palmitate induces DNA Methylation within the Insulin Gene Promoter and represses Transcriptional Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Shin  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40612768)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / メチレーション / 糖毒性 / インスリン / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic and environmental factors influence the development of type 2 diabetes, and especially nutritional condition is a major component of environmental factor. Recently, DNA methylation of Insulin gene promoter has been reported to suppress insulin gene expression and be elevated in the subject with diabetes.
Our study demonstrated that under over-nutritional condition, glucotoxicity, but not lipotoxicity, was essential for DNA methylation of Insulin gene promoter as well as insulin expression in pancreatic beta cell. Glucotoxicity increased the DNA methylation in time- and glucose concentration- dependent manner. Glucotoxicity increased DNA methyltransferase activity and decreased ten-eleven-translocation hydroxylase activity. Ectopic triglyceride accumulation was increased parallel to DNA methylation by glucotoxicity in pancreatic beta cells. This study helps to clarify the effect of an over-nutrition state on DNA methylation of the Ins1 promoter in pancreatic beta cells.