Analysis of nascent islets using a three dimensional imaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Hiroyuki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50437274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエネルギー・糖質代謝異常 / 膵臓イメージング / 膵島移植 / イメージング / 三次元画像解析 / 新生膵島 / OPT
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is an establishment of technique to analyze the new islets, pancreatic duct, and blood vessel in pancreas of mouse three-dimensionally using an Optical Projection Tomography (OPT). Islets and blood vessel in pancreas could be constructed three-dimensionally by OPT. And the islets transplantation onto iris of mouse which expressed luciferase protein in islets was occurred to easily observe the nascent islets. The transplanted islets were observed and analyzed by stereomicroscope or IVIS system. As a result, the transplanted islets could be observed and the luciferase activity from islets was evaluated dose dependent manner. Next, agonist for GLP-1 receptor was used for evaluating the nascent islets from transplanted islets. Two weeks injections induce the tendency of increase of luciferase activity derived from transplanted islets which include the nascent islets. Therefore, this method has a possibility to observe and evaluate the nascent islets.