The beneficial role of vaspin in metabolic syndrome by amelioration of ER stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Atsuko  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (00625949)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / インスリン抵抗性 / 動脈硬化 / 小胞体ストレス / アポトーシス / アディポカイン / 血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
To study the role of vaspin, we generated vaspin transgenic (Tg) mice and vaspin knockout (KO) mice. Under high fat-high sucrose diet, the obesity, insulin resistance and fatty liver were ameliorated in Tg mice, while they were exacerbated in KO mice. We identified GRP78 as a vaspin-interacting molecule, and GRP78 forms complex with anchor proteins on the plasma membrane. On hepatocytes, vaspin interacts with GRP78/MTJ-1 complex and enhance the phosphorylation of Akt and AMPK, and improves glucose and lipid metabolism. Next, we studied the role of vaspin on atherosclerosis. Vaspin inhibited arterial intimal thickening of balloon injured and cuff-injured vessels of rodent model. Vaspin binds to GRP78/VDAC complex on vascular endothelial cells and competes with the known VDAC ligand, kringle 5. Vaspin inhibits kringle 5-induced apoptosis pathway and enhances the phosphorylation of Akt. Subsequently, vaspin inhibits apoptosis of vascular endothelial cells.