Development of novel PSGL-1 targeted agents for metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Chikage  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40535192)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / PSGL-1 / 接着分子 / 内臓脂肪 / インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満 / フコイダン
Research Abstract
Anti-PSGL-1 antibodies inhibited adipocyte hypertrophy and inflammation in white adipose tissue, and then ameliorated insulin resistance in type 2 diabetic mice. We separated and purified Fucoidan as a type of sulfated polysaccharides according to molecular weight. We are studying inhibition effects of each purified substances by using of monocytes-to-endothelial cells adhesion assay in vitro. We are going to determine the most effective substances for inhibiting cell adhesion, and then administer them to type 2 diabetic mice and study insulin resistance.