Novel regulatory mechanism of insulin activity through IRS monoubiquitination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Toshiaki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (70543552)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインスリン / インスリン様成長因子 / インスリン受容体基質 / 糖尿病 / ユビキチン / 細胞内シグナル / Nedd4 / Epsin1 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 国際情報交換 スウェーデン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin is a hormone that regulates blood glucose levels. Insulin-like growth factor (IGF) is another hormone similar in molecular structure to insulin, and IGF promotes cell proliferation and body growth. We previously found that insulin receptor substrate (IRS), a protein that mediates insulin/IGF intracellular signaling, is functionally changed by its modification called as "monoubiquitination", and it leads to the enhancement of insulin/IGF signaling and induction of their bioactivities. In this study, we elucidated the detailed molecular mechanisms underlying the enhancement of insulin/IGF signaling by IRS monoubiquitination. Furthermore, we found that, when the amounts of nutrition given to hepatocytes are changed, hepatic insulin sensitivity also changed through this novel mechanism. This finding is thought to be important for understanding pathogenic mechanism of diabetes.