Binding of soluble insulin receptor to insulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2013)
The University of Tokushima (2012)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKURA Shuhei  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (40336631)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインスリン受容体 / 糖尿病 / insulin receptor
Research Abstract
Soluble insulin receptor (sIR), the ectodomain of IR, has been detected in human plasma, and its concentration parallels that of blood glucose in patients with diabetes. To elucidate the physiology of sIR, we developed an in vitro model mimicking the changes in sIR levels in plasma from patients with diabetes. Among four human cell lines, spontaneous cleavage of IR occurred only in HepG2 cells. The concentration of sIR in the medium did not differ between basal and high-glucose conditions in the initial 24-h period, but increasing the duration of pre-stimulation (>48 h) led to a significant increase in sIR levels in cells exposed to high glucose. Using this model, O-linked N-acetylglucosamine modification was determined to be involved in high-glucose-induced IR cleavage. A calcium-dependent protease was shown to cleave IR extracellularly. These findings show that this in vitro model could be useful for determining the molecular mechanism underlying IR cleavage.