AMP-activated protein kinase in macrophage; its potential as a therapeutic target for atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Norio  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10599111)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマクロファージ / AMPK / 動脈硬化 / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated whether activation of AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) could suppress macrophage proliferation, using AICAR, which is a pharmacological AMPK activator. AMPK activation suppressed Ox-LDL-induced macrophage proliferation by suppressing GM-CSF expression and inducing cell cycle arrest. Moreover, treatment with AICAR suppressed atherosclerotic lesion formation, and decreased the number of PCNA-positive macrophages in apolipoprotein E-deficient mice. In conclusion, we found that AICAR-mediated AMPK activation suppressed Ox-LDL-induced macrophage proliferation by suppressing GM-CSF expression and inducing cell cycle arrest, and suppressed the progression of atherosclerosis in apolipoprotein E-deficient mice. Because the proliferation of vascular cells including macrophages is a key event in the development and progression of atherosclerosis, these effects of AMPK activation may represent therapeutic targets for atherosclerosis.