Contribution analysis of mitochondria reactive oxygen species (mtROS) and hypoxia in the molecular mechanism of retinopathy progression by hypoglycemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUKIDOME DAISUKE  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10555759)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords活性酸素 / 低血糖 / 糖尿病合併症 / 酸化ストレス / 糖尿病網膜症
Research Abstract
We previously reported that mitochondrial reactive oxygen species (mtROS) is one of the major factors in the pathogenesis of diabetic vascular complications. In this study, we examined the impact of mtROS in the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy by hypoglyvemia using endothelial cells and transgenic mice, which specifically express manganese superoxide dismutase (MnSOD) in vascular endothelial cells.