Project/Area Number |
24790934
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TATSUNO Ichiro 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80282490)
SHIRAI Kohji 東邦大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00150269)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ApoAV / 高度高TG血症 / 高度高中性脂肪血症 / ApoAV変異 / 脂質代謝 |
Research Abstract |
ApoAV mutation (G185C) is frequently observed in severe hypertriglyceridemia. This study aimed to clarify the effect of ApoAV on lipid metabolism, and to contribute to the treatment of severe hypertriglyceridemia. The lipolytic activity using extracted VLDL and concentration of serum apolipoprotein A5, coded by ApoAV, was decreased in order ApoAV mutation negative individuals, mutation-positive (hetero), mutation-positive (homo). Therefore, ApoAV mutation might contribute to the decrease in sensitivity for lipolysis through decreasing partitioned apolipoprotein A5 in TG rich lipoprotein. Apolipoprotein A5 derived from subjects without ApoAV mutation slightly accelerated lipolytic activity in vitro. Further examination for ApoAV mutation are needed in the future.