The role of zinc transporter in adipocyte differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAKA Ayako  順天堂大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60586402)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords亜鉛トランスポーター / 脂肪細胞 / 褐色化 / エネルギー消費 / 褐色脂肪 / インスリン感受性 / 肥満
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of ZIP13 in adipocyte tissues, and recently we obtained the following preliminary data.
(1) Zip13-KO mice showed a reduction in subcutaneous WAT mass and visceral WAT mass as expected, while intriguingly the expression levels of several BAT markers including Ucp1 were increased in the subcutaneous WAT from Zip13-KO mice. (2) This browning phenotype of Zip13-KO cells occurs in a cell autonomous manner: namely, preadipocytes derived from subcutaneous WAT of Zip13-KO mice significantly induced the expression of several BAT markers in ex vivo cultures in response to a brown induction cocktail. (3) Zip13-KO mice showed a remarkable obesity-resistant phenotype when fed on a high fat diet. (4) Enhancement of insulin sensitivity was observed in Zip13-KO mice.