Analysis of tyrosine sulfation as biomarkers for diabetic complication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2013-2014)
独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター (2012)
Principal Investigator
MISHIRO-SATO Emi  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00455544)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチロシン硫酸化 / 硫酸化チロシン認識抗体 / プロテオミクス解析 / バイオマーカー / 翻訳後修飾 / プロテオーム解析 / 二次元電気泳動 / ウエスタンブロッティング / 質量分析 / 糖尿病性腎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although tyrosine sulfation is essential to life, its biological significance is not fully understood. In this study, I first developed the method to stably identify tyrosine sulfated peptides using LC-MS/MS system. Using this method, I analyzed the secreted proteins derived from cultured cells. Large-scale proteomic studies identified several novel proteins which are tyrosine sulfated. Finally, tyrosine sulfated proteins were successfully identified from urine samples. Urine samples have many advantages over traditional blood samples, in terms of easy collection and non-invasive sources. Although further studies are needed to assess the potential clinical importance of the sulfated proteins identified in this study, these findings would promote the detection of disease biomarkers.