Relationship between LECT2 and diabetic microvascular complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Akinori  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (90392357)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / 細小血管障害 / 肥満 / LECT2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leukocyte cell-derived chemotaxin 2 (LECT2) is an anti-inflammatory molecule expressed in the liver. However, the clinical relevance of LECT2 in obesity and diabetes is unknown. The objective of this study was to determine whether serum LECT2 levels are affected by of obesity, diabetes, and its microvascular complications. A cross sectional study comprising 493 subjects were tested for LECT2 using a highly sensitive assay. The present study indicates that serum LECT2 levels are increased by obesity and decreased in diabetic retinopathy. These results suggest that LECT2 is a novel obesity-related protein and associated with the presence of diabetic retinopathy.