Research of PI3Kinase and GLP-1 signal in pancreatic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUWANAI Hirotsugu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60624939)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / インスリンシグナル / GLP-1シグナル / PI3K / GLP1
Research Abstract
GLP-1 is important for regulation of insulin secretion in pancreatic beta cells but the signaling of GLP-1 is not well known. We previously reported that inhibition of class IA phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K), using a mouse model lacking the pik3r1 gene specifically in beta cells and the pik3r2 gene systemically (beta DKO mouse), results in glucose intolerance and reduced early insulin secretion. We investigated the relation of GLP-1 and PI3K. The administration of GLP-1 analog in beta DKO mice didn`t recover the early insulin secretion. The microarray analysis showed the down-regulation of lipid and mitochondria related genes and GLP1 receptor gene. This result indicated that PI3K in pancreatic beta cells is important for lipid and mitochondria homeostasis and regulate expression of GLP-1 receptor.