The study of regulatory mechanisms on ghrelin secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Ichiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80610831)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグレリン / 交感神経 / GPRC5b / グレリン分泌 / 視床下部 / GPR120
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it has found that these cells express high levels of mRNA encoding G-protein coupled receptor 120 (GPR120). Addition of GW9508 (a GPR120 chemical agonist) and α-linolenic acid (a natural ligand for GPR120) inhibited the secretion of ghrelin. However, the expression levels of preproghrelin and ghrelin O-acyltransferase (GOAT) mRNAs were not influenced by GW9508. Pretreatment with GW-9508 blocked the effect of the norepinephrine (NE)-induced ghrelin elevation in ghrelin cell lines, and GW-9508 inhibited ghrelin secretion via extracellular signal-regulated kinase activity in ghrelin cell lines. These results indicate that the decrease of ghrelin secretion after feeding is induced partially by long-chain fatty acids.