Role of leptin signaling in regulation of immune cell functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Miyako  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, メディカルフェロー (60622793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレプチン / 栄養 / 飢餓 / 免疫 / 炎症
Research Abstract
Obesity is a state of chronic, low grade inflammation; it is characterized by increased infiltration of a variety of immune cells into obese adipose tissue. In contrast, nutritional deprivation or malnutrition suppresses immune function, thereby conferring higher susceptibility to infectious diseases. In this study, we focused on leptin, a major adipocyte-derived bioactive substance that is produced in response to the nutritional status, and investigated the role of leptin in the regulation of immune function or inflammation. Leptin deficiency caused impairment of B-cell development in the bone marrow, without affecting monocyte development. On the other hand, CCR2 expression in bone marrow cells was upregulated by obesity, suggesting that leptin induces inflammatory changes of bone marrow cells. These observations suggest that leptin may regulate immune cell functions in response to nutritional status.