Investigate the role of ErbBs in pituitary adenoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIDENORI Fukuoka  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80622068)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内分泌学 / 分子標的薬 / 腫瘍学 / 細胞周期 / 転写因子 / ACTH産生腫瘍 / ErbB受容体 / POMC / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / ロサンゼルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are only to kind of drugs available for pituitary adenomas, including dopamin agonist and somatostatin analog. And surgical treatment is the first choice for the tumors except prolactinomas. We have reported the EGF receptor as a therapeutic target for pituitary adenomas. In this project, we investigated the family of EGF receptor, namely ErbBs in detail. We found ErbB4, especially in Cushing's disease, could be a rarget to suppress the hormone synthesis and secretion from the tumors. This result could be an further development of new drug for these disease.