Effects of hypothalamo-pituitary damages on female reproductive functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Eri  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30612634)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖内分泌 / 卵巣 / 下垂体 / 生殖内分泌学 / BMP / ステロイド合成
Research Abstract
Ovarian steroidogenesis and folliculogenesis are controlled by pituitary gonadotropins and their receptors expressed in the ovary. In the patients with hypothalamo-pituitary disorders, impairment of reproductive functions often occurs. In that mechanism, not only the reduction of gonadotropins, but also the changes in growth hormone and prolactin, could be involved. In the present study, we investigated the biological impact of pituitary damages on the reproductive functions.