Small compounds promote differentiation of functional insulin producing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKANO Daisuke  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (40571039)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsES・iPS細胞 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン / 糖尿病 / 低分子化合物 / モノアミン / 膵臓 / β細胞 / VMAT2 / cAMP / ES・iPS / 膵 / ES / iPS
Research Abstract
Despite numerous efforts, it is still difficult to efficiently produce mature insulin-secreting beta cell from ES cells. Here, we focused on the late stages of the differentiation and performed a cell-based screening of chemical compound library. We identified reserpine as a small molecule that inhibits vesicular monoamine transporter 2 (VMAT2)-mediated secretion of monoamine that promoted differentiation of Pdx1-positive progenitors into insulin-expressing cells. Our analyses suggest that one of the VMAT2-controlled monoamines, dopamine, serotonin and histamine negatively regulates beta cell differentiation. Exogenous addition of a cell-permeable cAMP analogue dBu-cAMP canceled these inhibitory effects on beta cell differentiation and synergized with VMAT2 inhibition. The ES cell derived beta cells showed glucose-sensitive insulin secretion ability, and reversed hyperglycemia upon engraftment into AKITA diabetic mice.