Investigation of Serum Aldosterone Inducing Factors in Patients with Idiopathic Hyperaldosteronism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Sakiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (80383727)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原発性アルドステロン症 / 特発性アルドステロン症 / 高血圧症 / 肥満症 / 内臓脂肪 / 肥満
Research Abstract
Aldosterone-producing adenoma (APA) and bilateral idiopathic hyperaldosteronism (IHA) are the most common subtypes of primary aldosteronism. The etiology of IHA is still unknown and the radical treatment for IHA is not established.In our study, we have shown that 1) urinary aldosterone secretion positively correlated with body mass index, abdominal circumference, fasting blood glucose and HOMA-R only in patients with IHA, not in APA and non-PA patients and 2)the ability to promote aldosterone secretion by serum of IHA patients positively correlated with patients' aldosterone and visceral fat area.These results suggest that there are CYP11B2 activating factors derived from visceral fat in serum of IHA patients and there is a possibility that IHA is improved by amelioration of obesity.