Differentiation from mouse ES cells to GH, LH and FSH producing endocrine cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Hidetaka  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (20569818)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞分化 / 口腔外胚葉 / ラトケ嚢 / GH / LH/FSH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that the oral ectoderm differentiates into anterior pituitary, tooth enamel, nasal epithelium and oral epithelium. In our previous report, we showed the the oral ectoderm differentiation method from mouse ES cells, but the differentiation efficiency was still low. In this study, we succeeded in oral ectoderm induction at high rate by the addition of component X. Moreover, with component Y treatment, mouse ES-derived oral ectoderm differentiates into Rathke's pouch. We established robust differentiation method from mouse ES cells into oral ectoderm, regardless of the lot difference of FBS or KSR.