Analysis of EVI1-expressing leukemia using inv(3)(q21;q26) model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mikiko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80508309)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords白血病 / EVI1 / 染色体転座 / 染色体逆位 / エンハンサー / GATA2 / 大腸菌人工染色体 / トランスジェニックマウス / 3q21q26 / 白血病幹細胞
Research Abstract
Chromosomal translocation and inversion between 3q21 and 3q26 result in misexpression of EVI1 gene on 3q26, which induces leukemogenesis with poor diagnosis. To examine the underlying mechanism of leukemogenesis, we generated a novel mouse model of EVI1-expressing leukemia (3q21q26 mice) harboring a transgene recapitulating the inverted allele by linking two bacterial artificial chromosome (BAC) clones. The 3q21q26 mice suffer from myeloid and lymphoid leukemia after 24 weeks of age. We discovered an abnormal CD34-high cell fraction specifically in the bone marrow of 3q21q26 mice, suggesting that these cells are associated with leukemia.