Investigation of biomarkers that enable early diagnosis of graft-versus-host disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURITA Naoki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30555561)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移植片対宿主病 / Notchシグナル / 移植片対腫瘍効果 / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / Notch / NK細胞 / 臍帯血移植 / 再発 / GVHD
Research Abstract
Graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) is a fatal complication of allogeneic stem-cell transplantation (allo-SCT). GVHD-model mice showed that Notch signaling of lymphocytes exacerbates GVHD. Therefore we conducted comprehensive analysis of Notch expression on lymphocytes after allo-SCT by using human samples. As a result, Notch1 was expressed only on NK cells and the expression was significantly higher in recipients of cord-blood transplantation. Not GVHD exacerbation, but reduction of relapse was seen in the recipients whose NK cells expressed Notch1 strongly. This result showed the possibility that enhancing graft-versus-tumor effect without worsening GVHD by manipulating Notch signal.