Development of leukemia stem cell-specific therapy based on establishment of induced pluripotent stem cells derived from acute myeloid leukemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Akihide  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80609016)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 慢性骨髄単球性白血病 / 標的遺伝子 / 発現解析 / エピゲノム解析 / 白血病 / エピゲノム / トランスクリプト―ム / 白血病幹細胞
Research Abstract
We tried various strategies using cell sorting , knockdown of p53, administration of some regulators on cell differentiation, and inhibitors of epigenetic regulators to establish acute myeloid leukemia-derived induced plurirpotent stem (iPS) cells. However, these trials resulted in failure. On the other hand, we succeeded in establishing chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMMoL)-patients derived iPS (CMMoL-iPS) cells. These CMMoL-iPS cells and hematopoietic cells which were differentiated from CMMoL-iPS cells showed higher proliferation rate compared with normal control cells. In addition, we identified some target genes of CMMoL by analyzing epigenetic and transcriptional profiles of these cells.