Mechanisms involved in degradation of activated thyrosine kinase mutants induced by anti-cancer drugs and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Toshikage  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10622798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords造血器腫瘍 / Jak2-V617F / MYD88
Research Abstract
To explore the mechanisms that are involved in the enhanced cell survival and proliferation induced by the activated Jak2 mutant Jak2-V617F, known to be deeply linked to pathogenesis of some myeloid malignancies, we examined newly established Jak2-V617 bearing leukemic cell line PVTL-1. Consequently, not only Jak2-V617F but also the Src family kinase Lyn was constitutively activated and phosphorylated various kinds of intracellular signaling molecules. Additionally, it was suggested that apoptosis may be suppressed in PVTL-1 cells through inactivation of GSK3 by Lyn as well as Jak2-V617F and that activation of the mTOR/p70S6K/4EBP1 pathway may mediate proliferation signaling from Jak2-V617F and Lyn. On the other hand, we identified a novel mutation of TLRs/IL-1R associated adaptor protein MYD88, MYD88-L265-RPP, from the clinical sample of a Waldenstrom's macroglobulinemia case. Cells expressing this mutant showed significant activation of the NF-kB pathway.