Identification of human hematopoietic stem cell regulators with HLA allele deficient cells behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Takamasa  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60621159)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsLoss of heterogeneity / Aplastic anemia / Human Leukocyte Antigen / 病態検査学 / 血液内科学 / 免疫学 / 再生不良性貧血 / uniparental disomy / HLA
Research Abstract
The percentage of 6pLOH was different among hematopoiesis stages in human bone marrow, and the progenitor cells showed much lower percentage of 6pLOH than that of MEP and GMP.
I found approximately 30 times lower expression of CXCL12 which promotes the cell growth and proliferation cytokine than that of normal fraction with microarray analysis. As a result, I demonstrated the percentage of HLA deficient was significantly decreased, since the cell cycle was not promoted in the 6pLOH of CMP fraction with low CXCL12 and CXCR4 expression.